2021-Seminars-nl-skyscraper-ad
[…] What constitutes a “consumer reporting agency” is a source of frequent litigation. See generally 48 A.L.R. 3d Art. 5 (2020).

Recently, plaintiffs and their attorneys have taken the question of what entity satisfies the definition of a “consumer reporting agency” a step further and have sought to expand the scope of FCRA liability in terms of potentially responsible affiliates. While common law or equitable derivative liability theories such as piercing the corporate veil, alter ego, or agency are well known, another statutory approach is being asserted under FCRA §1681x. Under this provision, a consumer reporting agency is prohibited “from circumventing or evading treatment as a consumer reporting agency… by means of a corporate reorganization or restructuring, including a merger, acquisition, dissolution, divesture, or asset sale of a consumer reporting agency…” 15 U.S.C. §1681x(1). The Code of Federal Regulations provides nearly identical language in 12 C.F.R. §1022.140(a).