Your privacy is important DRI, Inc. (hereinafter collectively referred to as DRI). This notice describes how DRI collects, uses, and discloses information obtained from visits to our website, blogs, and social media accounts (hereinafter collectively referred to as "website").

Scope of Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect through our website. It does not apply to information that we collect offline or by other means, such as information you share with us verbally, in writing, or in email messages to our employees, or to information obtained during the course of business. This Privacy Policy also does not cover information collected by any other company, third-party site, or third-party application that may link to, or that can be accessed from, our website.

You Consent to Our Privacy Policy and Practices by Visiting Our Website

Please carefully read this Privacy Policy. By visiting our website, you acknowledge that you have read, understand and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy and that you consent to our privacy practices outlined below. Do not visit our website any further if you disagree with any part of our Privacy Policy.

The Information We Collect from Website Visits

Information we obtain from visits to our website can be broadly described as personal information that visitors provide us and technical information that we collect through the use of technology concerning those visits.

Personal Information

Visitors to our website have the opportunity to register for seminars or webinars, sign-up to receive newsletters, access publications and marketing materials, and respond to surveys. From our website, we will collect any information that you provide to us such as your name, email address, telephone number or fax number, credit card numbers, your company or firm name, and any other business contact information that you provide. We may also collect other types of information that you might provide, such as responses to surveys or questionnaires.

Technical Information

We collect certain types of technical information provided by the browser of the computer or device that a visitor uses when visiting our website, such as the following:

  • Usage Details, IP Addresses, and Browser Information When you visit our website, we collect technical information such as the identity of your Internet Protocol (IP) address, your computer or device's operating system and browser type, and the pages of our website that you visit. Most browsers transmit this type of information to websites automatically. We collect this information to administer and manage our website, to ensure that it functions properly, and to review aggregate information.
  • Cookies. Our website uses Cookies. Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to the browser of a computer, tablet, or smartphone when you visit a website. A Cookie will identify your browser, help you log-in, and improve the navigation of a website. We use Cookies to help us to improve the performance of our website. Cookies allow us to review the number of visitors to our website and a visitor's usage patterns; to track key performance indicators, such as pages visited, frequency of visits, downloads, and other statistical information; to determine whether a visitor views the mobile or desktop version of our website; to recognize you if you return to our website; to store information about your past visits; and to remember your preferences.

You may be able to disallow Cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. To learn more about Cookies go to http://wwwallaboutcookies.org/. If you choose not to accept Cookies, you may be unable to access certain parts or pages or our website.

How We May Use Your Information

We may use the information we collect via our website in the following ways:

  • To process registrations for DRI seminars, webcasts/webinars, and other educational offerings.
  • To process book, sponsorship, and exhibit orders.
  • To provide newsletters, publications, blogs, social media feeds, and marketing information.
  • For internal business purposes, such as improving or modifying our website, or to update and maintain client lists.
  • To respond to lawful requests for information through court orders, subpoenas, warrants, or other legal process.
  • We will also comply with [Canada’s anti-spam legislation (CASL)][anti-spam laws] in connection with obtaining any necessary consents from you prior to the sending of any commercial electronic messages to you.

Links to Social Media and Third-Party Websites

Our website may include links to blogs, social media, and third-party websites. These third-party sites have their own privacy policies and terms of use and are not controlled by this Privacy Policy. You should carefully review any terms, conditions, and policies of such third-party sites before visiting them or supplying them with any personal information. If you follow a link to any third-party site, any information that you provide to that site will be governed by its own terms of use and privacy policy and not this Privacy Policy.

DRI is not responsible for the privacy or security of any information you provide to a third-party website or the information practices used by any third-party site, including links to any third-party site from DRI’s website. We make no representations, express or implied, concerning the accuracy, privacy, safety, security, or the information practices of any third-party site. The inclusion of a link to a third-party site on our website does not constitute any type of endorsement of the linked site by DRI. DRI is not responsible for any loss or damage you may sustain resulting from your use of any third-party website or any information you share with a third-party website.

Information Security

We employ security measures to protect your personal information from inadvertent or unauthorized access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. No method of data storage or data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your personal information. Your use of our website, and any personal information that you transmit over the internet to our website, is at your own risk.

California Visitors

The California Civil Code permits California Residents who visit our website to request information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third-parties for direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to DRI Deputy Executive Director Tyler Howes at thowes@dri.org or write him at DRI, Inc., 55 West Monroe Street, Suite 2000, Chicago, Illinois 60603.

Visitors from Outside the United States

If you reside outside the United States (U.S.), any information you provide to our website will be transferred out of your country and into the U.S. If you do not want any personal information to be transferred to the U.S., please do not provide that information to DRI or its website. By providing personal information to DRI or its website, you expressly consent to the transfer of that information to the U.S.

Notice to Minors

DRI's website is not directed at and is not intended to be visited by children under the age of 13 or any minor. No visitor to our website who is a minor should provide any personal information to DRI. If you are a minor, do not visit our website, blogs, or social media sites and do not send any type of personal information about yourself to DRI or its website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Policy at any time. Please check our Privacy Policy regularly for revisions. The provisions in this Privacy Policy supersede all prior versions governing our website.

No Legal Advice or Attorney–Client Relationship Intended

Nothing contained in this Privacy Policy, our website, or its disclaimer is intended to provide legal advice, or to create a contractual relationship. You agree that visiting our website or providing information to our website does not create a contractual relationship.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact DRI Deputy Executive Director Tyler Howes. Mr. Howes can be reached by phone at 312-698-6204, or via email at thowes@dri.org The date of this version of our Privacy Policy is October 25, 2016.