Barcode Scanner - machine scanning label
[…] California has everything, including a number of laws that favor asbestos plaintiffs. See, e.g., California Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.295(b)(2) (in mesothelioma and silicosis cases where a licensed physician attests in a declaration that there is substantial medical doubt of the survival of the deponent beyond six months, defendants collectively are limited to a total of 14 hours even if there are 100+ defendants and even though deponent’s counsel has unlimited time to examine their client on both direct and re-direct examination, including trial preservation testimony); id. § 377.34(b) (“. . . in an action or proceeding by a decedent’s personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent’s cause of action, the damages recoverable may include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement if the action or proceeding was granted a preference pursuant to Section 36 before January 1, 2022, or was filed on or after January 1, 2022, and before January 1, 2026.”) One law worth shopping for is Code of Civil Procedure 36, California’s trial preference statute, which requires courts to set a civil action “for trial not more than 120 days” from the granting of the motion and limits any