The ERISA Report Volume 16 Issue 2 | Recent Cases of Interest
[…] Mayer, a New York resident, argued that, although the plan granted discretion to the claim fiduciary, de novo review was required because: the policy was issued in California, and California law barred certain grants of discretion; and the fiduciary allegedly violated 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1 by declining his request to review and respond to material developed on administrative appeal before it made its final determination. The court accepted the positions advanced by the fiduciary on both issues, and also confirmed the benefit calculation.

California Insurance Code § 10110.6(a) voids grants of discretion in any policy “offered, issued, delivered, or renewed, whether or not in California, that provides or funds ... disability insurance coverage for any California resident[.]” The court noted that “[w]hile § 10110.6(a) seems focused on ‘California resident[s],’ it is possible to read the provision to void all grants of discretion in any group policy, such as the one at issue here, that provides benefits to even one California resident, even if the claimant himself