Life, Health and Disability Leadership

LIfeHealthDisability

Committee Chair

Michelle Thurber Czapski
Bodman PLC
Troy, MI

Committee Vice Chair

Sarah J. Delaney
Goldberg Segalla LLP
Buffalo, NY

Corporate Co-Vice Chair

Logan Gould
Symetra Financial
Bellevue, WA

Corporate Co-Vice Chair

Kyle N. Kirby
Unumprovident Corp
Portland, ME

Immediate Past Chair

Scott M. Trager
Funk & Bolton PA
Baltimore, MD

Board Liaison

David L. Jones
Wright Lindsey & Jennings LLP
Little Rock, AR

Law Institute Liaison

Pamela W. Carter
Quintairos Prieto Wood & Boyer
New Orleans, LA

2022 Annual Meeting Chair

Julie F. Wall
Chittenden Murday & Novotny LLC
Chicago, IL

2022 Annual Meeting Vice Chair

Nancy Jerian Marr
Burke Williams & Sorensen LLP
Los Angeles, CA

Marketing Co-Chair

Jason A. James
Meserve Mumper & Hughes LLP
Los Angeles, CA

Marketing Co-Chair

Edna Sybil Kersting
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP
Chicago, IL

Marketing AM Subcommittee Member

Gregory J. Bennici
Robinson & Cole
Stamford, CT

Marketing Subcommittee Member

Frederick D. Clarke, III
Rumberger Kirk
Birmingham, AL

Marketing Subcommittee Member

Nancy Jerian Marr
Burke Williams & Sorensen LLP
Los Angeles, CA

Marketing Subcommittee Member

Dennis G. Rolstad
Hinshaw & Culbertson LLP
San Francisco, CA

Marketing Subcommittee Member

Chad E. Wallace
Baker Donelson
Johnson City, TN

Membership Chair

Donna O. Tillis
Nelson Mullins
Columbia, SC

Membership Subcommittee Mem er

Meredith Jowers Lees
Rumberger Kirk
Birmingham, AL

Membership Subcommittee Member

Joshua D. Lerner
Rumberger Kirk
Miami, FL

Membership Subcommittee Member

Nancy Jerian Marr
Burke Williams & Sorensen LLP
Los Angeles, CA

Membership Subcommittee Member

Moheeb H. Murray
Bush Seyferth PLLC
Troy, MI

Membership Vice Chair

Stephanie C. Ng
Ogletree Deakins
Houston, TX

Membership Subcommittee Member

Robert R. Pohls
Hinshaw & Culbertson LLP
San Francisco, CA

ERISA Program Chair

Joshua Bachrach
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP
Philadelphia, PA

Health Programming Chair

Bryan D. Bolton
Funk & Bolton PA
Baltimore, MD

2023 LHDE Seminar Program Chair

Elizabeth G. Doolin
Chittenden Murday & Novotny LLC
Chicago, IL

Life Programming Co-Chair

Joshua D. Lerner
Rumberger Kirk
Miami, FL

Disability Law Programming Chair

Cristin J. Mack
Ogletree Deakins
Saint Louis, MO

Life Programming Co-Chair

Eric B. Myers
ELCO Mutual Life & Annuity
Lake Bluff, IL

Regulatory Programming Chair

Ford Stephens
Christian & Barton LLP
Richmond, VA

2023 LHDE Seminar Program Vice Chair

Kristina N. Holmstrom
Ogletree Deakins Nash
Phoenix, AZ

2023 LHDE Program Second Vice Chair

Jeaneen J. Johnson
Semmes Bowen & Semmes PC
Baltimore, MD

Disability Law Programming Co-Vice Chair

Kimberly A. Jones
Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
Chicago, IL

New Lawyer Seminar (Boot Camp)

Brooks R. Magratten
Pierce Atwood LLP
Providence, RI

Health Programming Vice Chair

Daniel K. Ryan
Hinshaw & Culbertson LLP
Chicago, IL

Regulatory Programming Vice Chair

Mark E. Schmidtke
Ogletree Deakins Nash Smoak & Stewart PC
Valparaiso, IN

ERISA Programming Vice Chair

Leasa M. Stewart
Gable Gotwals
Oklahoma City, OK

Disability Law Programming Co-Vice Chair

William Jeremiah Tolton, III
Kilmer Voorhees Laurick
Portland, OR

Sponsorship Chair

Kristina N. Holmstrom
Ogletree Deakins Nash
Phoenix, AZ

Online Programming Chair

Robert P. Lesko
FisherBroyles LLP
Princeton, NJ

Online Programming Vice Chair

Edna Sybil Kersting
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP
Chicago, IL

Committee Publications

Kenton J. Coppage
Fox Rothschild LLP
Atlanta, GA

Committee Publications

Milanna Datlow
Robinson & Cole
Hartford, CT

Committee Publications

Stephen A. Roach
Roach Ioannidis & Megaloudis LLC
Boston, MA

Committee Publications

Erica J. Shell
Bodman PLC
Detroit, MI

Committee Publications

Paul A. Wilhelm
Clark Hill PLC
Detroit, MI

Online Community Chair

James Lewis Griffith, Jr.
Reger Rizzo & Darnall LLP
Philadelphia, PA

Online Community Vice Chair

Cristin J. Mack
Ogletree Deakins
Saint Louis, MO

Online Community Subcommittee

Maureen M. Middleton
Primerica Life Insurance Co
Duluth, GA

Social Media Chair

Gary L. Howard
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
Birmingham, AL

Social Media Vice Chair

Jason A. James
Meserve Mumper & Hughes LLP
Los Angeles, CA

Panel Counsel Meetings Chair

Sarah J. Delaney
Goldberg Segalla LLP
Buffalo, NY

Dine-Around Chair

Edna Sybil Kersting
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP
Chicago, IL

Panel Counsel Meetings Vice Chair

Jamie L. Moore
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
Birmingham, AL

DRI for Life Liaison/Fly-In, Chair

Jeannine C. Jacobson
Maynard Cooper & Gale
Miami, FL

DRI for Life/Fly-In Subcommittee Member

Peter Edward Pederson
Hinshaw & Culbertson LLP
Chicago, IL

DRI for Life Liaison/Fly-In, Vice Chair

Latanae Parker
Maynard Cooper & Gale
Miami, FL

DRI Cares Vice Chair

Latanae Parker
Maynard Cooper & Gale
Miami, FL

DRI Cares Chair

Julie F. Wall
Chittenden Murday & Novotny LLC
Chicago, IL

Diversity Subcommittee

Heather J. Austin
Wilson Elser Moskowitz
Philadelphia, PA

Diversity Liaison Co-Chair

Jeaneen J. Johnson
Semmes Bowen & Semmes PC
Baltimore, MD

Diversity Liaison Co-Chair

Moheeb H. Murray
Bush Seyferth PLLC
Troy, MI

Women in the Law SLC Liaison

Jodie L. Ousley
D'Arcambal Ousley & Cuyler Burk LLP
New York, NY

Young Lawyers Subcommittee Chair

Donna O. Tillis
Nelson Mullins
Columbia, SC

Young Lawyers Subcommittee

John W. Fogarty
Ogletree Deakins
Morristown, NJ

Young Lawyers Subcommittee Vice-Chair

Alexandra C. Markel
Bodman PLC
Detroit, MI

Strategic Planning

Joshua Bachrach
Wilson Elser Moskowitz Edelman & Dicker LLP
Philadelphia, PA

Strategic Planning, Chair Emeritus

Patrick W. Begos
Robinson & Cole LLP
Stamford, CT

Strategic Planning

Kenton J. Coppage
Fox Rothschild LLP
Atlanta, GA

Strategic Planning

Michelle Thurber Czapski
Bodman PLC
Troy, MI

Steering Committee Member

Byrne J. Decker
Ogletree Deakins Nash
Portland, ME

Strategic Planning

Sarah J. Delaney
Goldberg Segalla LLP
Buffalo, NY

Strategic Planning

Daniel W. Gerber
Gerber Ciano Kelly
Buffalo, NY

Strategic Planning, In-House

Logan Gould
Symetra Financial
Bellevue, WA

Strategic Planning, In-House

Kyle N. Kirby
Unumprovident Corp
Portland, ME

Strategic Planning

D. Larry Kristinik, III
Nelson Mullins Riley & Scarborough LLP
Columbia, SC

Strategic Planning, Chair

Jamie L. Moore
Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP
Birmingham, AL

Strategic Planning, In-House

Heather Russo
Illinois Mutual Life Ins Co
Peoria, IL

Steering Committee Member

Gary Schuman

Chicago, IL

Steering Committee Member

John T. Seybert
Dearborn National Life Insurance Company
Lombard, IL

Strategic Planning

Ford Stephens
Christian & Barton LLP
Richmond, VA

Strategic Planning

Scott M. Trager
Funk & Bolton PA
Baltimore, MD

Strategic Planning, In-House

Katharine F. Zupan
Sun Life Assurance Co of Canada
Wellesley Hills, MA